The Benefits of Almond Oil

Published: 23rd February 2010
Views: N/A

Many people are unaware of the beneficial effects of almond oil. Pure almond oil is so easily absorbed by the skin that we recommend it for use as a massage oil. It is also an excellent moisturizer. It is light and sweet and it doesn't leave a greasy residue behind. The greatest benefit of using almond oil as a massage oil is that you get to enjoy its theraputic skin effects as well as the massage.



Almonds are known more for their health benefits and high nutrition when eaten. Almond oil regulates digestion and complexion when used internally. Almond oil makes an excellent massage oil because of its skin care properties. Almond oil is also known as an aphrodisiac when used either internally or externally. Almond oil is light and mixes very easily with other scented oils when used as a massage oil. One of my favorite scented oils for mixing is Egyptian Musk body oil. There are so many combinations of oil fragrances that you can use to add scent to your almond oil that we won't even attempt to mention them here. You may also experiment with various combinations of essential oils and other massage oils to create a product exclusively for you. If you are one who is inclined to experiment with mixing different combinations of scented or essental oils you must keep careful records of the ingredients that you use so that you will be able to duplicate your finished product.



.When sweet almonds are eaten they are believed to help in the improvement of the complexion. They also benefit the digestive process, and have been shown to aid in the prevention of cancer. Almonds also help improve cholesterol levels when eaten. Almond oil is also found to have anti-inflammatory and immunity boosting effects. I love roasted almonds myself along with just about any other type of nut. Almond oil is very popular with massage therapists as a skin lubricator during massage. It is used as an additional ingredient in many skin care products because it is so very easily absorbed into the skin. The bigger companies which produce skin care products are well aware of the beneficial effects of almonds and almond oil.



Almonds are high in monounsaturated fats, which have been associated with reduced risk of heart disease. Researchers who studied data from the Nurses Health Study estimated that substituting nuts for an equivalent amount of carbohydrate in an average diet resulted in a 30% reduction in heart disease risk. Researchers calculated even more impressive risk reduction--45%--when fat from nuts was substituted for saturated fats (found primarily found in meat and dairy products. You can see the extra benefit of using this theraputic product as a massage oil.



Almond oil is an excellent massage oil because it is light, almost odorless, and because of its consistency it blends well with human skin. There are added benefits to using almond oil as a massage oil namely that you are giving the skin a healthy treatment along with a massage. One thing that I like to do is to mix a small amount of scented oil in with my massage oil. Remember not to use much scented oil because you really don't want an overpowering fragrance. Ideally you just want to have a small whiff of fragrance which would be just enough to stir up the imagination.


Report this article Ask About This Article


Loading...
More to Explore